India : Passenger Side Air Bag m…

(adsbygoogle = windo…

PUNJAB BUDGET HIGHLIGHTS 2021

MOHALI TO GET WORKING WO…

AAP cadre protests against hike …

…..Increasing inflat…

Akshay Kumar, Sara Ali K…

GST compensation shortfall relea…

17th Instalment of Rs. 5…

«
»

33 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Corona Cases

No fatality reported in 18 States/UTs in the last 24 hours

Nearly 83 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19

Posted On: 15 FEB 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi

India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1.39 lakh (1,39,637) today. The active caseload consists of 1.28% of India’s total Positive Cases.

33 States & UTs have reported less than 5,000 active cases in the last 24 hours. Tripura and Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli currently have only 2 active cases each.

Three States namely Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka cumulatively account for 77% (76.5%) of India’s total active cases. Kerala, Maharashtra together compose 74.72% of the total active cases.

Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Sikkim, A&N Islands, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and D&D & D&N.

Also, ten States and UTs have reported no deaths in the last week. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D & D&N, Ladakh (UT),Lakshadweep, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura.

As on 15thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has reached nearly 83 lakhs.

82,85,295 beneficiaries have beenvaccinated through 1,73,729 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 59,88,113 HCWs (1st dose), 24,561 HCWs (2nd dose) and 22,72,621FLWs (1st dose).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,64603,646
2Andhra Pradesh3,56,5215,8203,62,341
3Arunachal Pradesh15,63346116,094
4Assam1,27,6582,2151,29,873
5Bihar4,92,15204,92,152
6Chandigarh8,6601438,803
7Chhattisgarh2,62,0928952,62,987
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,922412,963
9Daman & Diu1,121301,151
10Delhi1,89,3511,8561,91,207
11Goa13,16651713,683
12Gujarat6,83,90306,83,903
13Haryana1,95,7645881,96,352
14Himachal Pradesh81,48247581,957
15Jammu & Kashmir1,28,8228071,29,629
16Jharkhand2,06,1822,2092,08,391
17Karnataka4,96,23404,96,234
18Kerala3,58,529463,58,575
19Ladakh2,904772,981
20Lakshadweep1,77601,776
21Madhya Pradesh5,57,10505,57,105
22Maharashtra6,82,7441896,82,933
23Manipur22,72616922,895
24Meghalaya13,9989114,089
25Mizoram11,6807411,754
26Nagaland9,6951239,818
27Odisha4,12,04604,12,046
28Puducherry5,953716,024
29Punjab1,03,799591,03,858
30Rajasthan6,10,08806,10,088
31Sikkim8,33508,335
32Tamil Nadu2,46,4201,1542,47,574
33Telangana2,78,9153,2732,82,188
34Tripura69,19636669,562
35Uttar Pradesh8,58,60208,58,602
36Uttarakhand1,10,32601,10,326
37West Bengal5,14,5702,3825,16,952
38Miscellaneous1,16,0184301,16,448
 Total82,60,73424,56182,85,295

As on Day 30 of the vaccination drive (14th February, 2021), a total of 21,437 beneficiaries received vaccination across 877 sessions. Out of which, 20,504 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 933 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.

The country is witnessing a progressive increase in the vaccination day by day.

10 States account for 69% of the total beneficiaries vaccinated in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.4% (8,58,602) beneficiaries.

India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06cr (1,06,21,220) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.29%.

9,489 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. 

79.5% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.

Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,692 newly recovered cases (nearly 50%). 1,355 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 486 in Karnataka.

11,649 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours

86.4% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.

Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 4,612. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,092, while Tamil Nadu reported 470 new cases.

90 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.

Six States account for 80%of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40), composing nearly 44.44% of the daily deaths. Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Tamil Nadu reported 6 casualties.

****

MV/SJ
HFW/COVID States data/15thFebruary2021/1